Bmarchives - Data Privacy

Data Privacy Statement by Mission 21 as owner of the website www.bmarchives.org

Many thanks for your interest in our website. The protection of your data and your privacy is an important concern for us. By issuing the following Data Privacy Statement, we explain which of your personal data we process when you visit our website or make use of our online services.

This Data Privacy Statement applies to all online activities between Mission 21 and visitors to this website, and it also applies to the services for which the website represents the entrance portal.

As a general principle, we only process your data to the extent required in order to provide a functioning and user-friendly website, and to provide our content and services.

  

I. Legal basis and purpose of data processing

The anonymised data allows Mission 21 to improve the quality of the service by identifying trends and usage behaviour. Storage of the said data in logfiles also ensures that the website is able to function. The data is used to optimise our website and to ensure the security of our IT systems.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing the data as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f, GDPR.

  1. Duration of storage
    Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If your data is needed to make our website available, this is generally the case once the session in question has ended.

  2. Options to object to data processing and storage, and to have data removed

    Collection of data needed to make the website available, and storage of the data in logfiles, are mandatory activities required for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objecting to these activities.

    Name and address of the controller

    The party responsible for processing your data (the "controller") is also the party you should contact regarding all matters related to the processing of your data. In our case, this party is:

    Mission 21
    Protestant Mission, Basel
    Postfach/P.O. Box 270
    Missionsstrasse 21
    4009 Basel
    Switzerland

    info@bmarchives.org
    www.bmarchives.org

 

II. General information about data processing

  1. Legal basis for the processing of your data
    The processing and handling procedures described below are based on the legal principles set out in Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

  2. Deletion of data and duration of storage
    As a general rule, your data is deactivated, deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for storing the data ceases to apply. You have the option of emailing info@bmarchives.org to request deletion of your data. Data is also blocked or deleted on expiration of a storage period stipulated by the standards mentioned above, unless there is a requirement to continue storing the data.

  3. Storage and security of your data
    We treat collected and stored data as confidential unless such data is to be regarded as publicly accessible information. We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to protect data against loss and manipulation, against unauthorized access, and against access by third parties. Data only remains stored as long as it is required for the purpose of processing.

  4. Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling
    In connection with the processing of your data, no automated decision-making (including profiling) takes place in individual cases.

  5. Links
    This Data Privacy Statement does not apply to external websites which you access via a link on www.bmarchives.org. We do not monitor external websites and accepts no responsibility regarding the manner in which external websites place their own cookies or process personal data. Please consult the relevant website for information about the valid data privacy statement and the general terms and conditions for that website.

 

III. Use of cookies

  1. Description and scope of data processing
    We use "cookies", as they are known, in certain cases to make our website more user-friendly. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer either permanently or temporarily when you visit the website. Cookies are used, in particular, for the purpose of anonymous analysis of general usage by visitors so that the website can be continuously improved. The use of a cookie can make certain login processes simpler for you. Browsers can be set so that a warning appears on the screen before a cookie is stored. However, if you choose not to have any of the advantages of personal cookies, it may no longer be possible for you to use certain services or for us to provide them.

  2. Legal basis and purpose of data processing
    Certain cookies are necessary to simplify and improve the use of our website for you, to ensure that connections are established smoothly and to guarantee that the website is comfortable to use. Some functions on our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These functions require the browser to be identified again even after the user changes pages. However, we do not generate any user profiles from this data.When you visit our website, you are informed about the use of cookies. By clicking, you give us your explicit consent to process the personal data used in this context (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a, GDPR). A reference to this Data Privacy Statement is also made in this context.

  3. Duration of storage, and options to object to data storage and to have data removed
    Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you as the user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can restrict or deactivate the transmission of cookies in your browser settings. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we wish to point out that it may no longer be possible to make full use of all the functions on the website after cookies are deactivated.

 

IV. Contact form and contact via email

  1. Description and scope of data processing
    Our website includes a contact form that can be used to make contact by electronic means. If you contact us via this form, the data you enter in the input mask ("Content Data") is transmitted to us and stored. In addition, information such as your IP address, browser and the time and date of your access will be stored.

    As an alternative, you can also contact us via the email address that is provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with your email will be stored.

    In these cases too, no data is forwarded to third parties. The data is used exclusively to process the conversation.

    The only purpose for which we process data from the input mask is to handle the contact you make with us. In case of contact via email, such contact also constitutes the required legitimate interest in processing the data.
  2. Duration of storage
    Data is deleted as soon as it ceases to be necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the contact form input mask and the personal data transmitted via email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished.

 

V. Forwarding of data to third parties

The website www.bmarchives.org uses Google Analytics (a web analysis service). Google also undertakes to adhere to the data protection standards of Switzerland and the EU in connection with the transmission of data to the USA (Swiss-US Privacy Shield Agreement and EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement). For these purposes, information relating to usage and users (such as an IP address, location, and the times or frequency of visits to our website) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, we use Google Analytics with the 'anonymisation function'. With this function, Google abbreviates the IP address in advance within the EU or the EEA (European Economic Area). Google Analytics also uses cookies for its services. However, the IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Furthermore, the data will remain anonymous as long as you are not the holder of a Google account.

The following data in particular may be collected with Google Analytics:

Areas in which the user most frequently clicks ("heatmap")
Session duration – how long the user stays on a website
Bounce rate
Orders, accounts created
Contact data viewed
Ratings/assessments viewed
Media played
Page updates
Pages added to 'Favourites'
Content shared (social media)
Campaign tracking – analysis of user origin
(e.g. email, Google search)

Google Analytics may also link this data to search enquiries and demographic data that was not collected on this website.

For more information about the provisions of the Google Privacy Policy, visit: Data privacy policy and terms of service – Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de

VI. Rights of the data subject

Mission 21 is deemed to be the "controller" (i.e. the responsible party) in connection with the processing of data. If your personal data is processed, you are the "data subject" (i.e. the party concerned) as defined in the relevant data protection provisions, and you have the following rights:

You have the right to ask us for information about your personal data that we process. In particular, you may request information regarding the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of rights of correction, deletion, limitation of processing or objection to processing, data transmission, the origin of your data if not collected from us, and the existence of an automated decision-making system which includes profiling. You also have the right to revoke any consent that you have given for the use of your personal data at any time.

If you consider that processing of your personal data by us is in breach of the applicable data protection provisions, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority, without prejudice to any other remedy under administrative law or any other judicial remedy.